Posted by : Aahil Shaik Tuesday, January 24, 2023

Can I drive in Saudi Arabia using my GCC states or International Driving License?


If you are a GCC resident and are planning to visit to Saudi Arabia, there is good news for you, in case you want to drive in the Kingdom. As the residents of GCC states (UAE, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar and Oman), can use their driving license to drive in the GCC including Saudi Arabia.







You can also able to drive a rented car in the Kingdom, especially, after Saudi Arabia introduced a special service last year, allowing visitors to drive rented cars. These new service is available on Absher from the General Directorate of Traffic.

- The service in the Absher platform of the Ministry of Interior, allows car rental companies to authorize the visitors to drive in Saudi Arabia on the basis of the visitor border number. See Also : E-service to authorize visitors to drive in Saudi Arabia

What are the documents required to rent a Car in Saudi Arabia for visitors?

According to the rental companies, GCC residents need to bring the following documents while visiting Saudi Arabia, in order to rent a car in the Kingdom.





* GCC resident ID.

* Original Driving License issued in the GCC.

* Copy of Saudi Arabia's visa.

* Credit Car, for the payment of the fee.

How Long can I use GCC driving license for driving in Saudi Arabia?

- According to the Article 42 of the Traffic Law in Saudi Arabia, an international and foreign driving license shall be valid for 1 year, from the date of entry into the Kingdom and Saudi Arabia or until the license expires, whichever is earlier. Related : Saudi moroor clarification on use of international driving license in Saudi Arabia




Can I drive in Saudi Arabia with International Driving License?


Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © SAUDI-EXPATRIATES