Posted by : Aahil Shaik Thursday, September 16, 2021

Saudi Arabia approves Personal Data Protection Law, Know its Objectives


The Saudi Cabinet in a session chaired by King Salman via video conference approved the Personal Data Protection Law on Tuesday and it will come into force within 6 months from the date of its publication, the Saudi Press Agency reported. Join Saudi Expatriates on Whatsapp group







The law aims to strengthen respect for individual's privacy and contribute to the creation of data-based digital economy.

- The Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) said that the law "protects personal data of all kinds, and every statement, whatever its form and source, would lead to the individual's specific knowledge or make identification possible, directly or indirectly." Trending : Saudi Arabia to produce Pfizer and AstraZeneca vaccine locally

- The SDAIA added that this includes "obtaining the name, national identity, address, personal contact numbers, records, personal property, bank account numbers, credit cards, fixed or moving photos of the individual and other data of a personal nature".





- The President of SDAIA, Abdullah bin Sharaf Alghamdi said the law would help speed up the process of digital transformation and create an information-based society. He added that the digital transformation empowers the private sector, create a regulatory environment conducive to business growth and attracts foreign investments.

- The authority clarified that the personal data protection law aims to "ensure the privacy of personal data owners, regulate the sharing and circulation of personal data between entities in an orderly manner, prevent misuse of personal data and limit wrong practices." Recommend : Saudi Arabia announces National Day Holiday for all sectors

- He added that the personal data protection law "will contribute to strengthening the responsibility of individuals and entities, building the principle of trust and joint work between them, and consolidating respect for private life, which will allow the creation of a vibrant and secure society, and contribute to the industry of a digital economy based on data."





Saudi Arabia approves Personal Data Protection Law - Saudi-Expatriates.com


Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © SAUDI-EXPATRIATES