COMING BACK TO SAUDI ARABIA AFTER EXPIRATION OF EXIT RE-ENTRY VISA

Can i still comeback to Sadui Arabia, If my Exit/Re-entry visa expired? For this question, we have two situations. Those two situations are

1. On Same Visa
2. On New Visa





For coming back to Saudi Arabia on SAME VISA :

If you see technically, As your Exit/Re-entry visa expired you cannot comeback. How ever, there is still a slight chance to comeback, If your kafeel want you to comeback, He should make sure if your iqama is valid? If your iqama is not valid, Kafeel unable to bring you back. If your iqama is valid, He can bring you back within 7 months of your expired Exit/Re-entry visa. If you crossed already 7 months after expiration, Then there is no chance.

If your expired Exit/Re-entry visa did not completed 7 months, Your sponsor should visit Jawazat office, Fill the form, submit your documents and should get yellow slip from them.





Next your kafeel should write a request letter to Saudi embassy to allow an employee to comeback after overstayed vacation. This letter should be attested from chamber of commerce and ministry of foreign affairs. He will send those all documents to you and you should process it to submit Saudi embassy of your country with the help of agent with all the necessary documents. Once Saudi embassy stamped your visa, You should comeback in seven days, You should be ready by booking your ticket.


EXPIRED SAUDI EXIT REENTRY VISA

For coming back to Saudi Arabia on NEW VISA :

According to Arab news article 4th June 2015, Passport department has clarified that, Expats who left Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on exit re-entry visa and failed to return will be banned for three years from re-entering into Saudi Arabia. Coming back to Saudi Arabia on new visa after expiration of Exit/Re-Entry visa is a violation from you, You will be banned to enter Saudi Arabia for 3 years and a fine of SR 10,000/- will be imposed on you. If your employer reported on you as you did not comeback. You cannot able to know whether your employer is reported or not, He may report you as run away, you may face problems even your new visa processed





However you can go other GCC countries except Saudi, You can also visit Saudi Arabia on Umrah or Hajj Visa for Umrah or Hajj. If you have planned to leave Saudi Arabia, You should take final exit from your employer.

Saudi Arabia is planning to implement 2 years banned on final exit expatriates for the sake of providing jobs to saudi nationals. Same as Oman government is implementing banned of 2 years on final exit expatriates from the mid of 2015.

{ 38 comments... read them below or Comment }

  1. Dears,

    Can anybody give me a sample letter to Saudi Embassy to allow dependents to comeback after overstayed. I appreciate if I can have the sample with attested from Chamber of commerce and Ministry of foreign affairs.
    My email is enphenri93@gmail.com.

    Thank you for your kind help.

    BR,

    ReplyDelete
  2. AOA Brother Farhan, Thank you for your effort. Can you please tell me what is the max duration to get my family permanent visa stamped on passport from Pakistan after the visa is issued? and what is the max duration of travelling into Saudi Arabia after visa is stamped on the passport of my family members? Please note I am talking about Family Permanent Visa for my wife and kids. Thank you

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Once visa is issued it is valid for 3 months, Once visa is stamped should travel within 3 months, Ask the agent he may guide you, Or check your visa copy for expiry date.

      Delete
  3. Assalamualaikum Brother

    Two year ago my exit-reentry got expired and after couple of days my iqama got expired , now when i check my iqama status in www.mol.gov.sa it shows "متغيب عن العمل" "Absent from work" and in www.moi.gov.sa it shows "Public Query Available Funds Failed, the ID is invalid!"
    My concern is can i apply for a new Job visa now after 2 years has completed ?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. As per you mentioned, It seems you are under "Huroob", Once your employer reported you as "Absent from work" you are banned to enter KSA for five years. Check this articles
      WHAT IS HUROOB
      REMOVE HUROOB
      However you can confirm through Jawazat whether your employer set you as "Huroob" or not.

      Delete
    2. Assalamualaikum Brother Farhan

      Thank you for your reply , during last 2 years I have been visiting the Saudi on a visit visa ... does it still holds that I cant apply for a Job visa ...

      Thanks & Regards

      Delete
    3. Ws dear Syed,
      There are many big companies in KSA, Once you shortlisted in, they will get a job visa for you. Personally you cannot.

      Delete
    4. Thank you Brother Farhan ..... it means I can work in KSA by coming on a new Job visa though my previous iqama status shows "Absent from work" and 5 years of banned period where in I have completed 2 years of time period and during this 2 years I have been visiting KSA on a Family visit visa.

      Delete
    5. No, If you are under "Huroob" you cant for 5 years, Confirm whether your kafeel reported you as "huroob" or not.

      Delete
  4. Brother Farhan greetings to you , I got the printout from Jawazat
    In the printout my status is " خر ج ولم يعد "
    kindly advise.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dear Brother,

    A.salamalaikum,

    i applied for family visit visa but after one month i got same status like this..تعبئة طلب جديد حسب التحديث الالي لاستمارة الطلب..i mean can i go for another application or not please help me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It means you need to make new request

      Delete
    2. Mr.Farhan,

      Thank you,

      i applied again and after one week i got the status like..الطلب تحت الاجراء..it means under process then how many days it will take again.

      please help me.

      thank you.

      Delete
    3. Usually it take few days, In some cases it takes more time.

      Delete
    4. Dear Mr.Farhan,

      Alhamdulillah..i got visa and i stamped visa also done..but there is mentioned 30 days validity..duration of stay 90 days mentioned...but what is the difference between two validities..

      can you tel me once.

      Delete
  6. Dear Farhan, I got family visit visa on 10 march, 2015. Now i am going to change the company (Kafeel). Would this visa be valid or not??

    ReplyDelete
  7. pls any body surely tell bangladesh visit visa is open or close,plss am wait for reply

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can try to make online application, If the application permits it is open.

      Delete
  8. Hi! I just wanted to know if once you have approved visit visa application, and if that visit visa is not used meaning not processed in saudi embassy, should there be a need to cancel it? how should i do it? is there expiration of this visit visa?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you did not stamped it within 3 months, It will automatically expire.

      Delete
    2. meaning there is no need for me to worry cancelling it? and can i still apply for the same visit visa in the future for my wife? Thank your for your effort in responding all the queries here appreciated!

      Delete
    3. I am not sure on that, If you want to cancel you can contact through saudi embassy

      Delete
  9. Hi Mr. Farhan, May I ask about my son's family visit visa. He already has a visa and finished all the processing in our country. Is it ok for him eventhough he is already 23yrs old? I mean is there any age law for Visit Family Visa for children? Thank you in advance!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Normally it should be below 18 for sons, However as you said his visa is processed, then what is the issue?

      Delete
  10. Salaam Farhan, this is Sajid. I have applied visit visa for my family. My employer told me that check everyday online for status. But i don't know arabic. How will i know that my application is approved or not ? Kindly confirm.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Check this article "Online Status Messages For Family Visit Visa"
      Or Copy the messsage and translate in "translate.google.com"

      Delete
  11. Salaam Farhan, this is again Sajid. I would like to know my Iqama is getting expire on 5th May-2015 and i have applied visit visa for my family on 29th March-2015. Is there any effect of my Iqama validity on application of visit visa of my family ? Kindly confirm.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. As you already applied, Just wait and see the status. Whether it will effect or not.

      Delete
  12. please let me know if i can extend the visitor visa online once or for 5 times.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you have 3 months visa, You can extend one more time, If you have one month visa you can extend it 5 more times.

      Delete
  13. dear farhan .
    i am employee of MOH consultant surgeon. well every year i call my parents twice a year and visa stamped within 15 days without stamped of Chamber of commerce. but this time it tooks more than one month, is it neccessasry to go to COC and get stamped, becuase for govt doctors employees are exempted for this.
    plz let me kn w.
    regards

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Not necessary for govt. Employees.

      Delete
  14. Dear Mr. Farhan,
    can you please clear that until which month these visit visas will be open bcoz i heard that visit visas always close in Ramadan. i want to apply in May..so will be a problem or it will approve my profession is Supervisor Room Services.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hi Mr. Farhan,
    I have been applied for a family visit visa for 90 days. The status now says "Requested period from the date of the visit, the highest authority to establish the applicant". Please let me know if i should re apply or should i wait on this.

    ReplyDelete
  16. i have applied for family visa and i got it ,i want to know the visa is vaild for 1 year or not before endosement, please suggest me for this.

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.
Home Ask Copyright Privacy Terms Sitemap Contact

Copyright © SAUDI-EXPATRIATES